Saturday, May 29, 2010

Dinosaur toy?

Okay. What does this looks like to you?

#1. ???

I went into work today, about to set my bag on that very chair and I see a dinosaur toy sitting perfectly balanced on the sit rest. But I was skeptical.

So, I went,

Me: Jamie, is that your toy dinosaur sitting on the chair?
Jamie: *raises her eyebrow* What dinosaur?
Me: *points at chair* That one sitting on the chair.
Jamie: *steps closer to the chair* That's not a toy!

Thank god I was skeptical!!!!

#2. It was a freaking lizard!!!! I knew it wouldn't be a toy! I mean, how can a toy sit so still and not fall right? Haha!

Felt stupid for even thinking it was a toy dinosaur.

#3. Well, that's me. Hmm, I do look a bit chan right? You never notice that you look so bad till you take a picture of yourself.

On top of losing hair, I am looking like an old lady? Damn! I should go to bed earlier then. Yes. That's what I'll do.

Good night peeps~

My first post of Summer 2010

Have you ever come across a time where you have SOOOOO MANY pictures that needed editing and posting, you just go, "I'll do them tomorrow" but never end up doing it? Well, that is basically the story of my life.

I've always, and I do mean always, procrastinated, saying I'll do it later. But no more! Starting from today, I will put a stop to this nonsense. Now, I am not saying I will create a miracle by turning a new leaf overnight; I will take baby steps.

My first baby step is to tell you what I did today and post the pictures I took.

As you all do not know (lol!), Alyssa and Janae went home to Miami and Indiana for the summer. But Alyssa is back down in Fort Myers (where I am) for a several days because her younger brother, Dane has a baseball game.

We hung out for lunch with her uncle, Kelly and her cousin, Dillan. After that, we spent at least half an hour driving around Fort Myers lost giving her brother a tour on the way to their hotel; Spent another half an hour lost again showing him another part of town on the way to the theater to watch Prince of Persia.

#1. One of my favorite photos of the day: Alyssa and I sipping our huge cup of Coke Slushy (that bloody thing cost $6.50 USD!! wtf) in the girls bathroom. Yum~

Side Note: Prince of Persia was AWESOME!! I enjoyed it immensely. Despite the low ratings and what critics said, it was a funny-thrilling-keeps-you-at-the-edge-of-your-seat kinda movie. Worth every penny of my $10.50 dollar ticket. But! This might be because I wasn't expecting much from the movie because of the critics and low ratings. So, don't rate the movie solely based on what I say. GO WATCH IT!!

#2. I don't want to give anything away, so I will stop at saying, "Dastan (Jake Gyllenhaal) and Tamina (Gemma Arterton) are perfect together!" Okay. Shutting up now.

We then move on to our midnight snack: Dunkin' Donuts.

#3. Alyssa, Dane (the one in black behind Alyssa), Dillan (the one in white), Kelly (the on in black behind me), donut guy, and I at the drive-through window.

I like to think that we are very special people (nothing mentally or physically disabled or anything). Instead of driving-through, we decided to walk-through. Thus, snapping a photo as a remembrance of our unique experiences.

It was definitely the best way to spend the night.


So, there. My first baby step.

I will try to do this every time I have something to say or a picture to post, instead of giving excuses like "I'll wait till I post the older pictures before I post this one." This way, I will only have to deal with a certain number of older pictures instead of the ever growing amount I accumulate every day. *feels very proud of myself*

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Happy Birthday Dad!!

Hmm, how long has it been since I've celebrated my dad's birthday with him in person? 16 years maybe?

Whao! That is a long time. It isn't till I really sit down and think about that I realize he's been celebrating alone these years.

I also realize that he has probably been feeling lonely living in Florida alone for all these years. We didn't do anything fancy for his birthday, but I tried my best to make sure that he enjoyed it.

We went for dinner, as usual..

#1. Dad with green dumplings. LOL!

#2. I don't usually try new stuff, but since it is my dad's birthday, I went ahead and tried the Mango Prawns and Beijing Chicken he ordered. See how much I sacrificed for you that day, dad. Hehe!!

I think one of the times where he was really happy that day was when the waiters and waitresses came out with a cake, singing Happy Birthday.

#3. He was smiling for the picture without me having to tell him to. That is a sign of him being genuinely happy (according to me). =P

Apparently one of his co-workers knew he was going to the restaurant we were headed to, and called ahead. His co-worker took care of the bill and even told them it was my dad's birthday. Hence, the cake.

I was kinda miffed cause the person who was suppose to treat my dad was me! But that's okay. He looked happy either way. So, my present to him was.. the news about him not having to pay for my tuition this summer! Financial aid and scholarship covered it.

Glad I decided to keep this information till today; he looked like a huge load has been lifted off his shoulder.

I am never good with words, nor am I good with expressing emotions. Especially when it comes to people who are really important to me.

But my dad is so patient with me, that I wouldn't trade him for any other dads. I can't do a whole elaboration about how wonderful he is like my sister, Amanda did, because I can not find word(s) to describe how much he means to me.

All I want to say is, "Dad, I hope you had a wonderful birthday. Although I haven't been the world's greatest daughter, you are the world's greatest dad to me. Thank you for always putting up with me. Happy 58th Birthday Daddy!"